Numbers to Know

Emergencies
Police Fire and Rescue 911
County Division of Emergency Mgmt 712-6400
Poison Control Center 800-222-1222
Boca Raton Police 338-1333
Boynton Beach Police 732-8116
Crime Stoppers 800-458-TIPS
Delray Beach Police 243-7800
Jupiter Police 746-6201
PBC Sheriff’s Office 688-3000
District 14/Lake Worth 586-1611
Wellington 688-3400
North Palm Beach Police 848-2525
Palm Beach Gardens Police 799-4445
Palm Beach Police 838-5454
Riviera Beach Police 845-4126
West Palm Beach Police 822-1600
Citizen Services
211 Helpline 211
Aids Helpline 800-352-2437
Alcoholics Anonymous 655-5700
Better Business Bureau 842-1918
Consumer Affairs 712-6600
Florida Abuse Hotline 800-962-2873
Lawyer Referral Services 687-3266
Legal Aid Society 655-8944
PB County Convention & Visitors Bureau 233-3000
PB County Cultural Council 471-2901
PB County Sports Commission 233-3180
Time, Temperature & Weather 832-3801
Workforce Alliance Career Center 340-1060
The Homeless Coalition of PB County 478-5351
Government Numbers
Animal Care and Control 233-1200
Auto Tag Information 355-2622
Business Tax Receipts 355-2272
City of WPB/Construction Services 659-8096
Clerk and Comptroller 355-2996
County Commissioners 355-2001
Courthouses
Main – West Palm Beach 355-2040
North – Palm Beach Gardens 996-4800
South – Delray Beach 624-6650
County Government Center 355-2623
County Health Department 840-4500
Driver’s License Bureau 681-6333
Florida Fish & Wildlife 625-5122
Florida Highway Patrol 357-4000
Gun Permits 640-6144
Internal Revenue Service 800-829-3676
Marriage Licenses 355-2230
PBC Library Department 233-2600
PBC Parks and Recreation 966-6600
Passports 355-1856
Property Appraiser 355-3230
Property Tax / Real Estate 355-2266
Road and Bridge 233-3950
School District 434-8000
Social Security Administration 800-772-1213
Solid Waste Authority 697-2700
State Attorney 355-2264
Supervisor of Elections 656-6200
Tax Collector 355-2264
U.S. Coast Guard 844-4470
U.S Customs 233-1080
U.S. Post Office 800-725-2161
Veteran’s Services 355-4761
Voter Registration 626-6200
West Palm Beach Library 868-7700
WPB Parks and Recreation 804-4900
Establishing Residency www.pbcountyclerk.com
Voter Registration www.pbcelections.org
Motor Vehicle Registration 800-342-2762 / www.taxcollectorpbc.com
Driver’s License www.flhsmv.gov or www.gorenew.com
Utilities
Florida Power and Light 697-8000 / www.fpl.com
Lake Worth Utilities 533-7300 / www.lakeworth.org
Natural Gas
Florida Public Utilities 832-0872 / 800-427-7712 / www.fpuc.com
Water
Palm Beach County Water Utilities 740-4600
South County 278-5135 / www.pbcwater.com
Public Utilities
City of West Palm Beach / Automated 822-1300 / www.wpb.org
Seacoast Utility Authority (N. County) 627-2920 / www.sua.com
Village of Wellington 791-4010 / www.ci.wellington.fl.us
Garbage and Recycling
PB Resource Recovery Corp 478-3800 / www.swa.org
Republic Services 478-9590 / www.republicservices.com
Solid Waste Authority 697-2700 / www.swa.org
Southern Waste Systems 582-6688 / www.southernwastesystems.com
Waste Mgmt of Palm Beach 547-4000 / www.wc.com